Follow RichJuz on Twitter

I'm So Into You

« Not above being freaky | Main | The offensive »

Comments

LG

I don't know why it STILL astonished me how green these girls are, how they "cry" at the drop of a hat, how whiny they are... when you'd THINK all of them have watched the show before.

Or is 98% of the bullshit scripted?

Rosa

Did anyone else think that Jaslene looked kind of like Sutan in her "freak" photo?

ANTMaddict

jaslene is killing her pictures and I'm very surprised. Great recap!

ANTMaddict

jaslene is killing her pictures and I'm very surprised. Great recap!

Sarah

What about Tyra's whole "She pretty.. but she don't look like me" rant.. that made me laugh out loud.

Ms. Kizzy

Does anyone else think that Casandra has a pre-surgery Michael Jackson nose? Hopefully they'll do makeovers again on this cycle and she can get that thing chopped. I'm still waiting for ANTM to add sub-titles whenever Jael speaks. She is horrible. Trust me. NO one else in Detroit talks like that - pre or post alcohol consumption. Unfortunately, they'll probably keep Renee for the bitch factor of the program just like they did Jade. (Thank you for believing in me.)

matt

Rich, are you becoming like me this cycle? I don't want to see a single girl go, they all are so nutty and weird and have so many things to make fun of, there isn't a single girl who annoys me right now (except Whitney), I want them all to stay!!!!

Shawn

I can't get behind the Renee love. Sorry! She's just too much of an asshole. At least people like Elyse, Yaya and Melrose could back up their assholeishness with actual talent. Renee just sucks!

angela

I loved it! First stop Monday morning!

AntBee

I can't stand Renée, and will someone please shoot the monstrosity that is J. Alexander?
Tyra needs to shut the hell up, but we know that will never happen. I used to like the bitch. See what eight cycles of this bullshit have turned me into, a bitter and hateful fag. Yet, I can't stop watching.

AJ

Renee is a heinous bitch. I love her!

And these girls and their lack of talking ability...It makes my whole experience watching the show that much more enjoyable.

If you put Natasha, Jaslene and Jael in a room together, I bet they'd come up with a whole new language in no time flat.

G.

"Nipplegate recognized as a federal holiday"?? You just made my day!

kiloran47

Great compliment to the 'translation' section. That's a real classic!

I am so happy that Natasha made it into the make-over episode, yeah! Especially since it's such a promising one (if the preview is to be believed).

At this point I honestly hate Renee, she so gets on my nerves. Bitch should stop whining about the same shit over and over again. I'd rather hear about her son than her bullshit-crybaby complaints.

Did Tyra really say that they all looked more stylish than the previous cycles' girls? Judging from what Jaslene and Renee were wearing and what Jael sported on her head you could think ANTM's former candidates were a bunch of crack-addict homeless ex-prostitutes. Way to run down your own show Tyra!

How cool was that "Felicia you've already won"-thing Tyra pulled out of her hat respectively from underneath her do-rag?
At this point I just hope Felicia wins and Tyra gets into the media for this and decides to run a counter-campaign on her talkshow that involves crying, weaveswinging and all the other things that kept her famous after her modelbody turned into that...entity that it is now.

LaSexorcisto

I hate Renee with the fire of a thousand suns. I can't get behind her like I did with Jade. Jade is a beautiful biracial butterfly. Renee's just a twat.

Felicia's picture was kind of awful. What's with the open mouth? She's really hot though.

Brittany's walk was a mess! I hate to agree with Jaslene cause she was getting on my nerves, but she really had the best walk I thought. And she didn't make that many mistakes. It was funny to see her drown in her tranny tears.

Brittany, Jaslene, and Dionne had the best pictures by far.

Samantha was pretty. But she was so boring. I rather keep Natasha and her clueless, non-English-speaking patoot.

acolyte

curmudgeon that i am, i laughed out loud many times, thanks rich.

does ms. jay have one brown eye and one blue eye in his ruffle shot?

Tisch!

#16! YAy! lol :p
Grrreat Recap, Rich! Fierce!

Laura

Bahaha that was my favorite part of the show!
"She is sooo fierce, we may as well just end the competition right now! Felicia, girl, YOU WON! ..but you don't look like me"

Aaron

Does anyone know if the writers are still on strike? Because I have a feeling that would explain a LOT...

JadeFan

Is nobody going to mention how Kathleen would have easily rocked Teacher's pet? She's already proven she can fawn over Tyra. A teacher is child's play. You know, right?

Boston Jason

OMG Rich! Another great post! I have to say that this cycle is much more of what we like for ANTM!!
I wish you would have mentioned the part when TyTy was commenting on Felicia and mentioned that she does not look like her. She was talking about Kesse (sp?) from Cycle 1 looking more like her and I thought it was typical Tyra. I think it was a contender for a Tyraism....

JaelFan

Is it just me or is Jael TOTALLY mocking this competition? I think she joined it as a joke with her friends, and the whole "OMG you like my picture Tyra?" is all just an act. She's a smart cookie, that girl.

Victoria

Ok Does anyone else think Jael looks like Minnie Driver? I thought so the first week but once she put on that wig it sealed the deal.

Just go away Renee, I can't stand you right now!

Hate her and not in a love to hate her way.
She sucks and she blames it on everyone else when she could be good if she tried.

Love CariDee, she needs her own show, MTV bring back "House of Style" with CariDee and Heatherette instead of Cindy C and Todd Oldham.

Thanks a million Rich!!!!

Sarah D

Woo-hoo! I am so happy that I discovered these recaps via Potes on TWOP- I knew when I clicked on Vagina Arms, something special was going to happen. :) Great recap and I love Natasha's brain.

Concerning past ANTM winners, I think Eva is in the spring Brooks Brothers ads. It's a 3/4 shot of her face so I may be wrong... It's not lame that I noticed, is it? hahaha

Victoria

Totally agree with JaelFAN, if she was as stupid as she pretends to be she wouldn't have great pictures. She is totally working everyone and I believe she is well versed on the subtle nuances of the panel and show.

Sarah D

Woo-hoo! I am so happy that I discovered these recaps via Potes on TWOP- I knew when I clicked on Vagina Arms, something special was going to happen. :) Great recap and I love Natasha's brain.

Concerning past ANTM winners, I think Eva is in the spring Brooks Brothers ads? It's a 3/4 shot of her face so I may be wrong... It's not lame that I noticed, is it? hahaha

The comments to this entry are closed.

BlogHer Ad Network


SAY Media

  • SAY Media

Blogads

  • Gay Blogads
  • Hollywood Blogads
  • Humor Blogads
Powered by TypePad