Follow RichJuz on Twitter

I'm So Into You

« Brews, bros and...fierceness? | Main | Control, lost and gained »

Comments

jtalia

oh my god.. i remember this

wow, thanks rich

i actually saw the finale of miss rap supreme and was happy with the 2 finalists

damn, i thought i was too young for nostalgia

A.Coleman

God, my sister and I watched this together. Thanks for the memories, Rich.

Connie

oh. my god. This is probably the first time I have ever seen someone reference Tam Tam outside of myself. While the world has forgotten her, I'm still blasting "Do it Tam Tam" and wondering how a woman who raps about not eating pork or beef just didn't make it.

Sean T. Collins

Rich, if you found Shanté's "fuck it up, y'all!" chant baffling, may I introduce you to the glory that is Pigface's "Fuck It Up"?

http://www.last.fm/music/Pigface/_/Fuck+It+Up

I think it played the same role for me that this special did for you.

Jerome

OMG! I still have the original VHS cassette that I taped this on in 1991 (needless to say, I'm sure that I was equally as excited as you were at the time...). Anyway, I think that you should post a video of Latifah flubbing her lines during her and Monie's performance of "Ladies First."

What even happened to Dee Barnes anyway? She was barely heard from again after 1991/Pump It Up/getting beat down by Dr. Dre in the ladies' room. And poor Tam Tam. She should get together with May May and Marla Mar for an updated Deadly Venoms!

HouseofJules

I'm shocked I missed out on this gem. Must have been too busy listening to SWV on cassette in my '88 olds. :)
Jules
House of Jules

mariaaaaa

Queen Latifah! I wasn't that into the rap music (with the bippin' and the boppin' and the hippin' and the hoppin') back in the day, but there were a few exceptions, Queen Latifah being one of them. I loved her so much! I can't tell you how freaking excited I was when Living Single started. So to add to the "couldn't happen today list": female performers who look cute, but not like whores? One of said performers getting her own tv show with an entirely african american cast that had broad appeal to young females of all races? God I loved that show!

SirDaniel

Oh Rich you lovely man! My mother and I argued for days because she would not allow me to charge the money to see this on Pay-per-view. Roxanne Shante was definitely the higlight of this often times poorly edited show, but it's one of the rarest pieces of history to show female emcees as the focal point of a show. Could it happen today? Probably not.

RD

I know, right? Everybody comes out for the ANTM recaps and the Project Runway recaps (when Project Runway was still being recapped here).

Miss Lisa

I loved Salt & Peppa and Spinderella so much as a teen. Those ladies were the epitome of cool to me. And Queen Latifah in "Living Single"--all she had to do was stand back in a corner and smile and you coudln't help but watch her, even with the rest of the cast talking over her. Not surprising she moved onto the big screen. Thanks Rich--a very underappreciated piece of musical history here.

Emily

Video time capsule! Awesome.

Those female MCs? They're out there, doing their thing, whether we all notice or not (and we should, because a lot of 'em are fantastic).

Por ejemplo:

God-des & She

Invincible

Lady Sovereign

etc.

Melora

Don't forget "The Bonnie & Clyde Theme". It was my fave back in the day. Ice-Cube and Yo-Yo on that joint. Hard to find for sale online. Great song.

Ladybird's Johnson

Any chance of posting the "Nikke? Nicole!" clip? That sounds hi-larious!

faith

THIS, Rich, Is my favorite non-ANTM post.

perfection!

faith

and the "Bonnie and Clyde" was hte first thing i thought of! Way to go Melora!

tanya

Thank you for posting this. I know I missed this back in the day, probably because my folks didn't have cable back then. MC Lyte was my personal favorite; "Paper Thin" and "Cappuccino" were my jams. Man, I miss those days.

Matos W.K.

haha dude I'd just turned in a piece about New Jack Swing Gold when I read this so it's just too friggin' perfect. thank you!

Maleficent

Anyone else remember that old Salt N Pepa and fifty-eleven other females of the moment song "It Ain't Nuthin' But A SHE Thang"? I swear I still have the cassette single in a box somewhere festering.

As for this post? Heeeeeell Yeeeah! That Yo-Yo clip just made my whole day. Just watching her 'dancers' is enough for me, LMAO. Last I heard of Yo-Yo's whereabouts, Beyonce's daddy had signed her to some kind of development deal.

Yes, really.

John R

Nice! You are actually the one who hipped me to "Big Mama" and I spin it out all the time. I also have all of the "Roxanne" retort records.

All of this reminds me of another forgotten female MC who I love: Sparky D.

chocopina

OMG! Nikki Barnes as the host! Cross Colors! Too. Much. To. Handle!

"We had dinner and now we drinkin Sisco" oh how romantical! Yo-Yo is the best.

Foxy

Oh, girl. "Come Into My House"! New Jersey is in the house, indeed.

TROY RAMSEY

OMG I LOVED THIS CONCERT I HAVE THE VHS THAT WAS RELEASED AND I WAS SO PISSED OFF BECAUSE THEY TOOK OF SOO MUCH SHIT THEY TOOK OFF SWEET TEE'S PERFORMENCE AND OTHER SHIT FROM THE CONCERT AND I REALLY NEED HELP FINDING THE ORIGINAL CONCERT SO IF ANYBODY CAN PLEASE SEND ME A COPY JUST ADD ME ON MY MYSPACE {MYSPACE.COM/TROYRAMSEY} OR SEND ME AN EMAIL PLEASE AT: TROY.RAMSEY@YAHOO.COM

PEACE!

Bud

Found this site through Winston clips, stuck around for the top model stuff. And hit some serious pay dirt today with this post. Thanks!

("I'm in the 90s, you're still in the 80s"
haha this diss is even funnier to use now)

Sean M

This is an excellent post. I would love to also have a copy of this entire concert, perhaps we can do a trade. The least I want would be to get a hq rip of the yo, yo and the mc lyte performances.

please get at me theomega1ne@hotmail.com

thanks

Cvdocpcv

NcNE73

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

BlogHer Ad Network


SAY Media

  • SAY Media

Blogads

  • Gay Blogads
  • Hollywood Blogads
  • Humor Blogads
Powered by TypePad