Follow RichJuz on Twitter

I'm So Into You

« The fourfour Guide to POV Horror | Main | American dream »

Comments

Baboo

so real but so fake... it's like astroturf...

Titsley LeMieux

hotness! What's the italian one with the uniformed guard? Zat any good? XO Tits

Vanessa

Rich I dunno if blogging is your profession or just your sideline but if you are working some boring ass cubicle monkey job (like, I dunno, I do perhaps), your skills are totally being wasted. Brilliant clip as always.

Your last two posts remind me Blair Witch really was a good movie before the overexposure, endless "documentaries" and the sequel.

Vanessa

Rich I dunno if blogging is your profession or just your sideline but if you are working some boring ass cubicle monkey job (like, I dunno, I do perhaps), your skills are totally being wasted. Brilliant clip as always.

Your last two posts remind me Blair Witch really was a good movie before the overexposure, endless "documentaries" and the sequel.

Vanessa

Oh fuck me. Why did it post twice.

sarah

your inventiveness never ceases to astound. this is great.

mighty undies

holding a camera while being attacked by monsters or zombies or 'unknown forces'? NO THANKS.
now I wouldn't mind taping these two Speedo guys >>>>

Betty

I think it's a response to all of those times where you see something terrible on the news, footage sent in by an amateur, and you wonder why the camera person didn't stop and help. It always puts a degree of separation between the cameraman and the action, so it kind of makes sense that this has become a cliche. That doesn't make it less hilarious, though.

Washington Cube

I don't know why, but when the clips went over to Spanish, I got the giggles.

spazmo

Poor Josh. All he wanted to do was go home and eat some of mom's mashed potatoes.

Rich, for some reason these clips in the aggregate remind me of some footage from the seventies I saw of a reporter doing an on-the-spot story in front of a Florida gator pond. He took one tiny step back and *splash*. The suckers et him alive. The cameraman never lifted a finger.

Fiona

This is totally unrelated, but Rich, are you familiar with Zombie Prom?

vagabondblogger

I'm not into horror movies, but your video reminded me of how much I hate it when people won't do what I f-ing tell them to do!

Kate

Thank you, I had a feeling I was going to see something like this from you ;)

Faith (Ana_Rexia)

Oh god, totally of topic but you totally have your homo-ereotic jesus shir ton in that other think you do, and i was so happy to see it on you!!! Its officially the best shirt ever!

lovelove
faith

matt

That tribute to Sophia/Estelle Getty would have been ok if that stupid "I can make you dance" song wasn't playing in the background - it destroyed the humor instead of enhancing it.

matt

I have to agree with Undies those 2 Speedo guys are pretty hot- good choice of ad space Rich- just looking at it helps me recover from that horrible Sophia tribute LOL

matt

http://www.todaysbigthing.com/2008/07/07

Thats your "im not here to make friends" montage

starstattoo

Rich,

I was reminded of that documentary Grizzly Man (?), where the guy who loves bears goes to live with them, and eventually he and his girlfriend are mauled to death by a bear. Even though their deaths are captured only on audio, that is definitely one time when it would have been nice to have someone say, "turn off that fuckin' camera!"

Also, have you seen the reality-webcam-feed horror movie My Little Eye? Much better than it sounds, and makes reality-tv-esque horror bullshit like Halloween: Resurrection look even sillier.

Jaci

Ah, starstattoo, they weren't mauled to death. They were eaten. ALIVE.

You're damn straight I'd be filming a zombie attack. But the camera'd be on a tripod, because I'd be wacking the shit out of the zombies with my machete.

What was that one that looked like it was shot in the seventies?

matt

Well there isn't that much irony to the fact that the subject of Grizzly Man was eventually eaten by a bear because the bear that ate him wasn't one of his bear friends whom he loved, rather he was a stranger from other parts.

Lnkrdfes

Kt5v2c

viagra doesn't fix a relationship

I want to say - thank you for this!

possession tramadol

If you have to do it, you might as well do it right.

Negocio Rentable

Excellent information to many people like to read articles to learn about these issues of great interest.

lots in costa rica

Thanks for this great work is very useful for all readers, I thank you for allowing me to read this great blog

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

BlogHer Ad Network


SAY Media

  • SAY Media

Blogads

  • Gay Blogads
  • Hollywood Blogads
  • Humor Blogads
Powered by TypePad